Mahele Documents

05116*M Kekaula, wife & heir
Claim Number: 05116*M
Claimant: Kanae, Samuela
Other claimant:Kekaula, wife & heir
Other name: Keleuila
Island: Maui
District: Lahaina
Ahupuaa: Panaewa, Aupokopoko
Ili:
Statistics: 4012 characters 651 words
No. 5116*M, S. Kanae
N.R. 239v6


Greetings to you, Z. Kaauwai: I hereby tell you of a claim for a lot, which you may have written in the Government's Depository of Claims. If you have not entered it, then enter this claim.

If you wish to know the boundaries you may ask B. Manakaeha.

Furthermore, Aupopoko should be entered with it. It is a little land in Lahaina.
Farewell to you and everyone in your house.
I am, respectfully,
S. KANAE
Lahaina, Maui, 19 January 1848


F.T. 152v7
Cl. 5116, S. Kanae (is dead)

Z. Kaauwai, sworn, The claimant's land they consist of one ili of land called Kiokapu in Waikiki, Oahu and an Ahupuaa in Lahaina called Aupokopoko and one house lot in Lahaina also.

Kiokapu and Aupokopoko he received from the king at the recent division. There are 7 lands. Claimant's living on Kiokapu and on Aupokopoko.

The claimant had the house lot from Hoapili Kane in 1835 and his title has never [been] disputed. He died in 1848. He left a widow named Keleuila and one daughter.

He has a house lot also in Honolulu, Oahu. He received this from his wives in olden time in 1837 and he has held it but not without dispute. William Smith disputed his title to this lot an ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... ae.)


N.T. 35-36v5
No. 5116, S. Kanae

Z. Kaauwai, sworn, He has seen Kanae's land on Oahu, Kiokapu in Waikiki and the house lot in Honolulu; Aupokopoko in Lahaina and the house lot, 4 sections. These are farming sections in Aupokopoko was from Hoapili in 1835, no one had objections for that land until his (Kanae) death in 1848. 2 servants are at Aupokopoko with their claim.

Moehonua and a half Caucasian have objected to the lot in Honolulu. The district officers of Maui have enforced these lots for Kekaula, wife and heir of Kanae. The house lots on Oahu have been from Kanae's wives, Pulehu and I, in 1837. The boundaries to the Lahaina lot are:

[It is bounded]:
Mauka and Olowalu by Kapaakea's land
Makai by Government road
Kaanapali by E. Kuakamauna's land.

No. 2. Kaauwai has not known the boundaries of the house lot in Honolulu, Oahu.


N.T. 414v10
No. 5116, L. [S] Kanae, 7 October 1854

COPY
L. Kanae's land distribution
Aupokopoko ahupuaa, Lahaina, Maui.
TRUE COPY
A.G. Thruston, Chief Clerk, Interior department, 7 October 1854

[Award 5116; R.P. 1833; Panaewa ; Panaewa Lahaina; 1 ap.; .07 Ac.; R.P. 1871; Aupokopoko Lahaina; 1 ap.; 6.58 Acs]