Mahele Documents

4/10/2010 8:45:28 PM - last modified
Claim Number: 00072
Claimant: Higgason, David E.
Other claimant:
Other name: Higgersen
Island: Hawaii
District: Hilo
Ahupuaa: Mauililii
Ili: Mautiti, Kuikuikea
Statistics: 2357 characters 394 words
No. 72, David E. Higgason, Claimant, Hilo
F.R. 85v1


To the Honorable Board of Commissioners &c &c
Gentlemen: I desire to make to [sic] known to your honorable Board that I hold two small lands, situated in the district of Hilo, Hawaii; the one called Mautiti, and the other Kuikuikea, which also join each other. Mautiti bounds on another land of the same name, owned by a foreigner, Kuikuikea bounds on Wainui; the head of both of the lands bounds on Kulaimanu.

The above lands were given to me by Governor Adams in 1836. The understanding at the time ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... >No. 72, Davis E. Higgason (Higgersen)

Pind (Pine), sworn testimony, I was doing work for Governor Adams, Kuakini, when I heard D.C. Higgason's will read and discussed. I had heard that he would live on the property until his death. The heirs, if any, would also remain, for this land was being granted by the Kings, just as they had done in the old days. There were no taxes on these lands because there was no population. He continued to live there to the present time and no one has objected (about this).

[Award 72; R.P. 2755; S. Mauliilii Hilo; 1 ap.; 150 Acs]