Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00065
Claimant: Bacle, William/Beckley?
Other claimant:
Other name: Beckley, William?
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Beretania St.
Statistics: 2014 characters 347 words
No. 65, William Bacle, claimant, Honolulu, June 1, 1846
F.R. 73v1


Sir: Enclosed herewith are the boundaries & dimensions of a piece of ground (now built upon and fenced in) situated in this village, which was granted to me for services rendered, by his Majesty, Kamehameha I, in 1817, possession of which I have retained up to the present time; and repectfully submit the same to be laid before the Honorable board of Commissioners appointed to quiet land titles.
Signed, William Bacle
To J.H. Smith, &c, &c.

Notes & plan by Mr Metcalf registered in page 11, Book of Survey


F.T. 152-153v1 ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... s it is stated in his document of 1827? I have known that he has lived there continuously from that time to the present time, the lot has been fenced and a house has been built on the inside, which is the wooden house that is standing now. It was built in the year 1832."

The King has said, "It would not be advisable to give Paki too much land; however, give him a place to live." The land officers by that statement decided to ask the King to give him one acre.

This person who is claiming is a foreigner living at the mouth of Hanalei (river) on Kauai.

[Award 65; R.P. 20; Beretania St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .68 Ac.]