Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 01548
Claimant: Kaluomahi
Other claimant:
Other name: Kaluamahi
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Kalihi
Ili: Mokauea, Hapakini
Statistics: 2360 characters 357 words
No. 1548, Kaluomahi
N.R. 155v3


Honorable Members of the Privy Council, Greetings: I, the undersigned, hereby petition for my taro land claim, which is situated in the `ili of the Ahupua`a in Kalihi waena on Oahu, makai of the Kalihi bridge. The konohiki is Aki wahine. Its boundaries are: on the north, east and south, a land for Kaua, on the west a land for Maile. One of my lo`is is in the land of Kaua. This claim was gotten when Kahuna was the tax official. Horever, there are two lo`i in the `ili of Haunapo, mauka of the bridge, on this side of Kalihi. The konohiki ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... then one patch was acquired by Kaua II. I have not known the reason for this action by Kaua II. Maile will relate accurately about this because it is he who has established relationships with Kaua II.

Maile, sworn, I was the konohiki of that land after the death of Kaahumanu I and I had given the two patches to Kaluaomahi and it has always been that way to the present time. Kaua II has been tilling the land according to his own thinking. I did not give him (the land).

See page 203 [1214, Kaua II]

[Award 1548; R.P. 3292; Mokauea Kalihi Kona; 2 ap.; .15 Ac.]