Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 01179
Claimant: Coles, Wm. H.
Other claimant:Kakaeleiki, wife
Other name: Kukeiki,Kukaeleiki
Island: Maui
District: Lahaina
Ahupuaa: Lahaina
Ili: Kapaka
Statistics: 2277 characters 395 words
No. 1179, Wm. H. Coles
F.R. 136v2


The Honorable Board of Land Commissioners, Lahaina, November 24th, 1847
Gentlemen:
I, the undersigned, do hereby claim a certain piece of land in the village of Lahaina bounded as follows: 104 ft long in front on the road running north & south behind the palace; 26 ft. wide running east & west at north end and 36 ft wide at lower end south; and is bounded on the west side by Laahili's premises; the land is known by the name of Kapaka.

The said piece of land was owned and occupied b ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... aanapali by Puuki's land

No one has objected. SEE Page 58


N.T. 58v5
No. 1179 and 8849, Kukaeleiki /SEE Wm. H. Coles/

Work has been done on this claim on Oahu, by Pikao, William Richards and Z. Kaauwai. Kaiui is dead he has no interest. "Pikao has the claim," says Z. Kaauwai.

Laahili, sworn, He has known as Z. Kaauwai has (known) that the claim had been for Pikao. Pikao's heir is living there now. He had died in 1848. Kaiui had died in 1842.

[No. 1179 not awarded; See 8849]