Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00820
Claimant: Beckley, George
Other claimant:Fayerweather, A.H. attorney
Other name: Pekele, Keoki
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Alakea St.
Statistics: 3323 characters 551 words
Claim 820, [G. Beckley, heirs]
F.T. 349-350v2


House lot in Honolulu near the Polynesian Office.

Haole, sworn, I know the lot where Mr. Fayerweather now lives. I live on it. It is in Honolulu and fenced bounded:

Mauka by lot of John Voss, Kalei and perhaps Amow
Waitit by Kekela's lot
Makai by the lot of Kahikona
Ewa by Cross Street.

It is fenced all round, except on Ewa side.

(Mr.Fayerweather admits the fence to be the true bounds as far as this lot is concerned)

George Beckley had this place from Kamehamehama I and he held it until his death, since which it has been in possession of William Beckley, and the other heirs, who have held it in peace until the present time.

Z. Kaauwai, sworn, I know this place very well. the mother of the present King, Keopuolani commanded Kalaimoku to give this place to George Beckley in about 1820. He lived there perhaps before, ever since that time. George and his heirs have held the same in peace. George first made a stick fence round it and then an ad ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... to give this property to George Beckley because he was a great favorite of the chiefs. This was probably in the year 1820. When we returned to Oahu here, George, together with a group of people, went to see that place and George acquired it in the year 1822. He built a huge wooden enclosure and he has lived there to this day but the original boundaries are not his boundaries at the present time. The house lot of Pilipi, (Phillip) the bricklayer and the road are in the original boundaries.

This property was inherited by George Beckley's wife and the children at his death.

Haole further stated that Pilipi's place is included in this property and his boundaries are:

Kaanaana's lot, toward the mountain
Honokaupu street, Waikiki
S. Thompson's lot, toward the sea
I's lot, that is the lot of Wm. D. Smith, Ewa.

This place has been enclosed and two houses are within.

[Award 820; R.P. 4547; Alakea St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; 1.02 Acs; Wailele Manoa Kona; 1 ap.; 36.1 Acs; No. 819 should be Wailele Manoa]