Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00817
Claimant: Beckley,
Other claimant:Fayerweather,
Other name: Pekele,
Island: Hawaii
District: Kohala, North
Ahupuaa: Kealahewa
Ili:
Statistics: 6524 characters 1069 words
Cl. 817, A. H. Fayerweather /or Heirs of George Beckley, Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaiian Islands, October 22, 1847, Claims 817 to 821
F.R. 111-113v2


To Honorable William Lee & others, &c, &c, &c.
Gentlemen: In pursuance of the public notice, I, as attorney for the heirs of the late George Beckley, beg leave to present the following claims of the said heirs.

Cl. 1. To one farm with the fishing grounds attached called Kealahewa, situated in the district of Kohala, Island of Hawaii, given to said George Beckley by King Kamehameha Ist about or in the year 1811, subject to the division made, or to be made, of such lands as are held under like circumstances.

818 - Cl. 2. Also to one farm with the fishing grounds attached called Kaliheawa, situated in Kalihi, Island of Oahu, given to the said George Beckley by Keopuolani about or in the year 1815, subject to the division made or to be made of such lands as are held under like circumstances.

Both of the above named farms with fishing grounds attached have been in the uninterrupted possession of the said George Beckley and his heirs from the time they were given; the said George Beckley to the present time.

819 - Cl. 3. Also to one farm called Kawailole, situated at the mouth of the valley of Manoa, Island of Oahu, sold to the said George Beckley by Kalaimoku (then Governor of Oahu) about or in the year 1815 and was in the uninterrupted possession of the said George Beckley and his heirs until 1827, when on 7th day of March 1827, said farm was left to Richard Charlton by Poki, Governor of Oahu, for the term of 28 years, to be returned to the heirs of the said George Beckley at the expiration of said term.

820 - Cl. 4. Also to one premises situated in Honolulu, Island of Oahu, given to the said George Beckley by the King Kamehameha I about or in the year 1819, which premises have been enclosed, built upon and occupied by the said George Beckley an his heirs ever since that time. Said premises are bounded:

On the northwest side by the public street
On southwest and southeast by premises of natives and a lot of ground at pre ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... the Estate known by the name of Wyderry free of all taxes, charges or quit rent or labor demanded of the men on said estate for the term of twenty-eight years from the date hereof.
Witness, Signed, Frand ete Paulu Marin, Signed, Boki.

Ko William Beckley a me na Hooilina o George Beckley.
Kaliawa Ili no Kalihi Kona, Oahu.
Wailele Ili no Waikiki
Kealahewa ahupuaa Kohala Hawaii
E hoona i ke kuleana.
P.S. Kalama, Kakauolelo
Hale Alii, 10 February 1848

In the name of God Amen.
I, George T. Beckley, being of weak body but of sound mind and memory, do hereby make and declare my last will and testament. First, I bequeath unto my children and to the mother of my children all my personal property and all the lands I now hold under the Government of these islands, to be equally divided among them, and it is my wish that the mother of my children may have the management of the same until my eldest son is of age and then it is my wish and will that my eldest son, William, may have the managementdirection of the same. Second, I wish that my son, William may be under the direction of the young King, and in case he, my son William, may wish to go to the Spanish main, it is my desire that he may go and return again to these islands.

Third. I wish My daughters to be under the direction and guardianship of Captain Alexander Adams, to do and advise (for them as he may think fit & proper) and I request my executor to have my body decently interred in the house I have commenced building as he may think most advisable.
And I hereby appoint Captain Alexander Adams to be my executor of this my last will and testament. (original without staps [stamps?]) (JHL)
Oahu, Sandwich Islands, April , 1826
(Signed) George Beckley.
Witness:
(Sd [signed]) J. Temple, (Sd) W. Hamilton, (Sd) George Fife

(Note: Lease of lands from heirs of Beckley to John Sweetman and dated 20 November 1847, returned on account of irrelevancy with the province of the Land Commissioners.)

[Award 817; R.P. 4548; Kealahewa 2 Kohala; 1 ap.; 182.8 Acs; See Oahu award for continuation of foreign testimony documents]