Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00399
Claimant: Kaumu, Allen
Other claimant:
Other name: Alena Kaumu
Island: Maui
District: Wailuku
Ahupuaa: Wailuku
Ili: Halaula
Statistics: 2312 characters 404 words
No. 399, Allen Kaumu, Halaula II, Wailuku, Maui, January 11, 1847
N.R. 131-132v2


Property Claim. Greetings to the Land Commissioners: you have assured us in a letter for an explanation of the right to the land, therefore I explain to you that my right is from my wahine. That is my right to the ili of Halaula II at Wailuku, Maui. I got my taro patches and my houselot from the grandparents of my wahine and from my parents-in-law. My wahine's grandparents and my parents-in-law were tenants of the ili of Halaula II and I worked on the land in the customary ways of the subjects of the King. That is my explanation of my right.
Written by my hand
ALLEN KAUMU


N.T. 124-125v2
No. 3799, Alena Kaumu, Wailuk ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... ce.

Kaumu's father-in-law is a konohiki and is controlled by the law of the land, also - that is Kaumu's interest in this land. That is the end of what I have known.
See page 127.


N.T. 127v2
No. 399, Kaumu, from page 124

Nalaipuleho, sworn, I have heard that Kaumu had received his (land) from his parents-in-law, then he had hired (help) with his own cash to fence the property. The fence was not completed because the money was exhausted but the place was acquired by Kaumu. In the second year, Kaumu built a house on that lot and leased several patches which were within that lot. That is all I have known.

[Award 399; R.P. 3707; Halaula Wailuku Wailuku; 3 ap.; 1.18 Acs; See also 400]