Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 07563
Claimant: Kahoopulupulu
Other claimant:Hopkins, C.G. opposes
Other name: Kaopulupulu
Island: Oahu
District: Koolaupoko
Ahupuaa: Waiahole
Ili: Kaululoa
Statistics: 5169 characters 883 words
No. 7563, Kahoopulupulu
N.R. 353v5


To the Land Commissioners, Greetings to you all: I hereby state my claim for land in the Ahupua'a of Waiahole, District 6, Division 3, Island of Oahu. There are two taro lo'i, one kula, one taro lo'i which adjoins the 'Ili of Kauheloa, one house site, one taro lo'i which adjoins the 'Ili of Apau, and one mala of 'awa which is adjacent to the 'Ili of Uwau. It is a true right from the konohiki, in the time of Kamehameha II. That is my petition on this 23rd day of December, in the year of our Lord 1847, at Waiahole, Koolaupoko.
KAHOOPULUPULU


F.T. 428v11
No. 7563, Kahoopulupulu

Kahauolono, sworn says, he knows the land of claimant in Waiahole. It consists of 4 kalo patches in 3 pieces.

The first piece, of 2 patches, is bounded:
On Kaneohe and Punaluu sides by Haole's land
Mauka by the konohiki
Makai by Kaumaka's land.

The second piece, of one patch, is bounded:
On Kaneohe side and Makai by the konohiki
Mauka by Haole's land
Punaluu side by a stream.

The third piece, of one patch, is bounded:
On Kaneohe side by Government land
Mauka and Punaluu side by the kono ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... a house site to this day. The house which is there now is for I. Kalili under the konohiki.

Kuala, sworn, I had first seen (this place) during the reign of Kamehameha I and Hounalele was the konohiki. Alapai was the overseer who lived there and worked in the patch. After him was Pea who had possession of the house lot and patch. When it was Liholiho's reign, Nauka became konohiki and Opunui, the overseer; after them were Keawekolohe, konohiki and Pohaiku overseer, then after them came Kapu as konohiki and Kaopulupulu as the overseer at the time of Kaahumanu I.Kaopulupulu's own house lot was not on that place, it was on the makai side and nearly taken by the sea, but the patch had become his (patch) Just as it was for the persons before him. After Kapu's death, Kapu Mikapaa succeeded him with Kaialiilii as overseer. Kaialiilii had the patch after Kaopulupulu's release. He was destitute to 1848 then his house was erected on the konohiki's place, but in 1849, it was destroyed by fire. I. Kalili built a house and cultivated the patch for the King, when he had become an overseer.

Kaonulupulu - I have no witnesses because they are all supporting the konohiki.

[Award 7563; R.P. 4969; Waiahole Koolaupoko; 3 ap.; 1.47 Acs]