Mahele Documents

00326B
Claim Number: 00326B
Claimant: Hikiau
Other claimant:
Other name: Ahikau
Island: Maui
District: Lahaina
Ahupuaa: Lapakea
Ili:
Statistics: 1040 characters 166 words
No. 326B, Hikiau, Papakea, December 22, 1846
N.R. 84v2


Greetings to the Land Commissioners: Here are my three house lots. The witnesses are Kuakamauna, Kamakini, and a great many others. /They have been held/ from the time of Kamehameha ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... kiau had built his house during Kamehameha II's reign. He has always lived there to this present time. I have not seen anyone object and that was an idle place previously.

[Award 326B; R.P. 595; Lapaakea Lahaina; 2 ap.; .59 Ac. 2 roods 15 rods]