Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 05582
Claimant: Kalaihopu
Other claimant:Kamanoha, heir;Opunui, Aloi protest
Other name: Kalaehopu
Island: Oahu
District: Ewa
Ahupuaa: Waimalu
Ili: Kamooloa, Kaumiumi
Statistics: 2466 characters 418 words
No. 5582, Kalaihopu, Waimalu, January 16, 1847
N.R. 80-81v5


To the Honorable Land Commissioners, Greetings: I hereby state my claim for land. I have a claim for lo`i land at Kaumiumi, an 'Ili at Waimalu, Island of Oahu. It is bounded on the north by the land of Maulani, on the east by the land of Kuluiki, on the south by the land of Kealoi, on the west by Paioa. It was given me by Maioha.
KALAIHOPU


F.T. 44-45v9
No. 5582, Kalaehopu, January 18, 1850

Paioa, sworn says, claimant died in 1849 and Kamauoha as heir has taken his land, and clai ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... court action) died in 1849.

Paioa, sworn, he has seen his claim. It has been bequested to his brother-in-law, Kamauoha. It is a taro moo, Kamooloa of Umiumi ili in Waimalu, Ewa, Oahu - 2 patches in the moo of Kamooloa, one section.

Mauka, Kolowalu moo land
Honolulu, Kahikiea ili land
Makai, Kaumiumi moo land
Waianae, Waholoa ili land.

Land from Waioha at the time of Kinau, no one objected until his death when it was bequested to his brother-in-law Kamanoha.

Kahakauaula, sworn, he has known in the same way as Paioa.

[No. 5582 not awarded]