Mahele Documents

05483
Claim Number: 05483
Claimant: Kaeo, Iosua
Other claimant:
Other name: Kaeo, Josua
Island: Maui
District: Lahaina
Ahupuaa: Kapunakea, Mala, Puako
Ili:
Statistics: 3330 characters 554 words
No. 5483, I. Kaeo, 16 November 1847, Lahaina, See page 98
N.R. 2v5


Greetings to the Land Commissioners: I hereby enter my house lot claims at Lahaina, just mauka of the Fort. One lot was given us by the Mo`i. The second lot was from my makuakane. There is one taro pond which is adjacent to these houselots - it is just mauka of them. These two houselots which are mauka of Puou. There is a grove of coconuts planted by my makuakane, and some lauhala trees grow with the coconuts. The place where those trees grow is Mala.
This ends my message.
I. KAEO


N.R. 98v2
No. 5483, I. Kaeo, Honolulu, November 16, 1847, Entered page 2

Greetings to the Land Commissioners: I hereby enter my claim for my house lots. At Lahaina, just mauka of the Fort is one lot which ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... alley of Kahoma "Puako" and bounded:
Mauka by Leleku's land
Kaanapali by Kaumuumi's land
Makai by Konohiki's land
Olowalu by Leleku's land.

Claimant inherited these pieces of land from his father, Kalaikoa, who died in the year 1839. Since that time the claimant has held the land without dispute.

Wahee, sworn, confirms in full the statement of Unele as far as it relates to piece No. 1.

Kekoko, sworn, confirms in full the testimony of Unele as far as it relates to piece No. 2.

Kanuku, sworn, witness confirms in full the testimony of Unele as far as it related to pieces 3, 4, and 5.

[Award 5483; R.P. 6777; Kapunakea Lahaina; 1 ap.; 1 Ac.; Mala Lahaina; 1 ap.; 6 Acs 2 roods 9 rods; Puako Lahaina; 3 ap.; 2 Acs 7 rods]