Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00217
Claimant: Marini, Cruz, A.J., G., and Frank
Other claimant:heirs of Don Francisco Marini
Other name: Manini
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Maunakea St.
Statistics: 8519 characters 1435 words
No. 217, F.L. Marini & others, Honolulu, September 22, 1846
F.R. 144-145v1


To the Honorable Board of Commissioners:
Gentlemen:
I understand that Mr. Isaac Montgomery and his wife have laid in a claim to lands in the town of Honolulu belonging to my late father, Don Francisco Marini, deceased, which was left by him to his children of which I am the eldest son. Since the death of my father, the lands have been divided among his children; and they have held undisturbed possession of the same until the present time; with the exception of a certain portion of it, which has lately been taken possess of by Government for some special purpose.

Herewith I beg to enclose a survey of said lands by Mr. Metcalf with a diagram of the same, and trust when called upon to be able to substantiate our claims; and to effect which I beg leave to enumerate the following persons who I would wish called for that purpose. Viz. Captain Adams, Stephen Reynolds, William Sumner, William French, Popoai, Kekula, Naone, Ahukie, Pokie, Punahua, Kaupe.
Signed, F.T. Marini for self & brothers & Sisters.

Notes of a survey of place claimed & occupied by the Marini family in Honolulu.

Commencing at end of wall by the sea being the Southwest corner of this land & turning North 45° East 1 chain 10 7/12 ft. along wall (including it) to slight angle. Thence
North 51° 30 East 1 chain 28 ½ ft. to angle in wall. Thence
North 44° East 1 chain 28 4/12 ft. to Northwest corner of land claimed. Thence
South 48° East 49 ½ ft along makai side of alley between this & E.W. Vincent's place to Maunakea St. Thence
South 34° East 29 ft. across street to southwest corner of J. Montgomery's lot. Thence
South 43° 30' East 1 chain 4 7/12 ft. along line between this & J. Montgomery to angle in wall. Thence
South 40° 30' East 1 chain 42 3/12 ft. along Ne. Kahuna's & J. Meek's Junior to J.C. Jones's lot, being the East corner of land claimed. Thence
South 30° 15' W. 1 chain 22 ½ ft along line between this & J.C. Jones' ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... ived there because of Manini. When he did not continue to live there that place was returned to Manini. After Winship had returned home (foreigner) I have seen Manini only living there until the present time."

Lanai sworn by the Word of God and stated, "In the year 1811 in the month of February I was living in a stone house. The servants wereliving near by close to the landlords at that time. There was no enclosure except for a small fence to keep the hogs away. This time also, his ship arrived from Norway to anchor for six weeks perhaps and at that time the captain lived at Manini's house. There was no other house or lot except for those houses and the one which Manini's servants occupied.

In the year 1813 1 had come back from China in a two-mast vessel and Nye was the captain and (we) landed here. There were two houses standing there for Winship and he was building a wooden fence in front of the houses. In the year 1816 or-18 probably, the ship arrived again from China and Winship did not return to these islands. In the year 1820, 1 returned again from China and I saw a large corral being built and I did not realize there was a lot mauka. I returned again in the year 1824,in the month of May, and have lived here continuously. I believe it was in the year 1624 that Manini had a large surrounding fence and in the year 1834 perhaps the property had moved toward the south. Manini had some children, several of them."

Kakela stated again, "Kaualua is the mother of Olina [sic?] and Nikolaki [sic?] (and) Paulo. Haiamaui is the mother of Lahilahi. Kaihukaloa is the mother of Mikolaki, Lapaula, Akoni, Palakiko, Ioane and George. I have known of the death of Manini and of his request that his children live on the land with the protection of the king. Lahilahi died and she had children, a boy and a girl.

[Award 217; R.P. 1613; (Cruz Manini); Maunakea St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .01 Ac.; R.P. 1614; (A.J. & G. Manini) Maunakea St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .39 Ac.; R.P. 1615; (Frank Manini); Maunakea St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .07 Ac.]