Mahele Documents

00190
Claim Number: 00190
Claimant: Ragsdale, Alexander
Other claimant:
Other name: Ragesdale, Alika
Island: Hawaii
District: Hilo
Ahupuaa: Papaa
Ili:
Statistics: 6450 characters 1129 words
No. 190, A. Ragsdale, claimant, August 24, 1846
F.R. 131v1


I do hereby enter a claim for my land in the district of Hilo, Hawaii, given to me by Governor John Adams in presence of Keawi, the former Luna Auhau, and several others.
Signed, A. Ragsdale.

Also for my land in the district of Koolau, Oahu, given to me by his Majesty.
Signed A. Ragsdale.

Also a house spot given to me by government in Byron's Bay, Hawaii.
Signed, A. Ragsdale


F.T. 161v2
Claim 190, A. Ragsdale, January 28

See Claim 4604, John Hoaai in favor of this claim as evidence.

Land named Paapaa, 44 +o [? plus minus?] acres.

B. Pitman, sworn, I know claimant has lived a considerable number of years (perhaps 6 or 7) on this land, which is near Hilo to the north. I heard it was given him by Kuakini from himself and others and that he has cultivated it with coffee. I was never on it and cannot attest the survey.

Daniel Castle, sworn, I know this place and I think claimant obtained it in 1838. I heard Governor Adams say that he had given it to claimant, who has lived there ever since & planted coffee & kalo there. It is partly [?] and the sea bounded one end of it. I am well acquainted with the part and think Mr. Metcalf's survey accurate. I should suppose the land contained 44 acres. I know of no opposed claim.

Continued in volume 5, page 20


F.T. 20v5
No. 190, Alexander Ragsdale
No. 242, John G. Perkins
No. 2257, John Anderson (see page ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... t land."

D. Castle, sworn by the Word of God and stated, "I have seen this place, which is at Hilo in Hawaii. I think he had received this place in the year 1838 or 9 perhaps. I had heard Kuakini say to give him this land and he has lived there to the present time. He has planted coffee on this land.

A ditch has been built around one side of the lot and a fence surrounds the side that is toward the sea. I have seen those lands personally and I have looked at the map of those lands and it is absolutely correct. I feel it is just perfect. No one has objected to him.

See N.T. volume 4, page 416 [Ragsdale No. 1911!, See Perkins Award 242 for docoument]


N.T. 667-668v4
No. 190, Ragsdale

J.S. Anderson, sworn, he has seen Ragsdale's land, Papaa in Hilo, it is an ahupuaa and he has all of this land.

Kuakini had given Ragsdale this land in 1839. Ragsdale had been a cattle man for Kuakini and had broken his leg, for this reason Kuakini had given this land and in 1840, Ragsdale was permitted to have Tuesday areas on land along. The roadside, Alika is now in California leaving his wife and 3 children in his stead, no one has objected.

The boundaries are:
Mauka by Mokuhonua ahupuaa
Puna by Halepuna ahupuaa
Kau by Ocean
Hilo by Kauhiula ahupuaa.

Mahiai, sworn, it is true Kuakini had given (the land). Everything John has stated is true.

[Award 190; R.P. 1984; Papaa Hilo; 1 ap.; 44.1 Acs; See also Award 242 for Native Testimony document; no Koolau award]