Mahele Documents

00188
Claim Number: 00188
Claimant: Lewis, Isaac or Lui, Aikake
Other claimant:
Other name: Lui, Aikake, Kilui
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili:
Statistics: 2847 characters 523 words
No. 188, Aikake Lui, claimant
F.R. 125v1


Document in Native Register, page 153


N.R. 153-154v1
No. 188, Aikake Lui /Isaac Lewis/

To the Land Commissioners, Greetings: Because I understand that George Coleman has petitioned for my house lot before you, I hereby deny that he has a basis for claim, nor even an edge of this lot for which he has petitioned nor has any one granted him rights in this place, I am the only one, and the one who gave me mine.

This lot for which he petitions became mine when the ship Kai /1836? See page 341, Ruling Chiefs, Kamakau/ was made a man-of-war by the King and it came to me by the death of my kaikaina ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... he King and they lived there on that property with all of the children until John Lewis died, followed by his wife in the year 1845. Kanae had the property after this. George was on the mauka property, probably John Lewis had built the houses because he had lived there until his death and I was there when John Lewis died and the King had said to me, "You are his heir, everything is for you." John and George lived together with John and the husband of his mother sometime. I do not know who had built the enclosure, but a pili grass house is in there.

It was postponed until there is a return to Oahu at which time work will be resumed.

[No. 188 not awarded; See Award 585]