Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 04037
Claimant: Allen, A.D.
Other claimant:
Other name: Allen, Anthony, Milikaa,R.D
Island: Hawaii
District: Kohala, South
Ahupuaa: Waimea
Ili: Paulama
Statistics: 1282 characters 221 words
Claim 4037, R.D. Allen, Waimea, Octover 14th, 1847
F.R. 1v3


To the Board of Land Commissioners, &[c], Gentlemen:
I forward my claim to land of three years standing measuring lower side facing the sea and residence of William Smith, about 320 ft; upper side facing Poakapu plain about 320 ft.; end facing Maunakea about 375 ft.; end facing native church and Kohala 375 ft. inclusive 1390 ft. Begging ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... s been enclosed and there are two houses in there for Milikaa. No one else is on this place and I have the surrounding boundaries. I have given him just as it has been indicated in the claim in 1846 and this was done without prejudice and without cost to him. He is living there now, where he has built an enclosure and houses. No one has objected to this day.

[Award 4037; Paulama Waimea S. Kohala; 1 ap.; 3.83 Acs]