Mahele Documents

00149C
Claim Number: 00149C
Claimant: Kaumu, Elia
Other claimant:
Other name: Kaimu
Island: Molokai
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Kumueli
Ili: Kohala
Statistics: 10102 characters 1881 words
No. 149C, Kaumu
F.T. 34v6


Kaumu's claim is in ili Kohala consisting of kalo & kula lands.

Kalo.
Mauka, Kalua
Manae, Kalua
Makai, sea
Malalo, watercourse.

Kula.
Mauka, Kalua
Manae, konohiki
Makai, road
Malalo, konohiki.

Pupuka, konohiki, gave this land A.D. 1846 & he, claimant, is now konohiki.


F.T. 139v6 also page 60
No. [149C], Elia Kaumu

Mahoe, hoohikiia. Ma ka ili aina o Kohala ma Kumueli.

Apana 1. kalo
Mauka, Kalua
Manae, Kalua
Makai, kai
Malalo, Kahawae.

Apana 2.
Mauka, Kalua
Manae, konohiki
Makai, alanui
Malalo, konohiki.

No Pupuka mai kona i ka 1846, aole me akeakea ia ia.


F.T. 262-263v15
No. 149C, Kaumu, Kapualei, Oct. 22, 1853

Nakaa hoohikiia. Na`u no i kakau i kona palapala kuleana a haawi ia Rev. Andrews.

Mahoe hoohikiia. Ua ike au i kona mau apana aina ma ka ili o "Kohala", Kumueli. 3 apana aina.

Apana 1. kalo
Mauka, aina o konohiki
Kaluaaha, aina o Kalua
Makai, ko konohiki
Kalamauala, ko Kahawae.

Apana 2. kalo
Mauka, ko Kalua
Kaluaaha, ko Kalua
Makai, ko konohiki
Kalamauala, ko Kahawae.

Apana 3. kula
Mauka, ko Kalua
Kaluaaha, ko Kanewanui
Makai, alanui
Kalamauala, ko konohiki.

Ua loaa ia ia keia mau apana aina no Pupuka mai mahope iho o ka make ana o Kinau i ka M.H.1839. a ua noho oia malaila a hiki i ka make ana o Pupuka i ka M.H.1848. lilo ia Ilae ka aina o Kumueli a lawe pu ia me keia aina no kona manao he aina no ke konohiki, a olelo o Kaumu, ina he mea ole ke kuleana lilo loa ia oe. a noho wale o Kaumu a hiki i ka M.H.1849. hooponopono ia kona kuleana imua o L. Kaauwai & S.M. Kamakua & Rev. Andrews a kukuluia na hoike, a noho wale no nae me ka loaa ole o ka aina a me ka hana ole a hiki i ka M.H.1852. loaa ia ia he palapala na I.P. Kawaihalau ke konohiki hou, e olelo ana e hoi ma keia kuleana e noho ai.

(Penei ke ano) oia palapala.

9 Januari 1853

Ia oe e Elia ke pane aku nei au ia oe, i ku oe a hele ae i Kumueli i kou kuleana mai noho iho ua lohe no olua ia Imiwale i ko olua mea i noho Luna ai.

I.P.Kawaihalau

a mai ka wa o ka loaa ana oia palapala maluna a hiki i keia wa. aia no ia Kaumu ka mahi a me ka hana i ua aina la. a i ka wa o kona ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... by the Commissioners to Quiet Land Titles returned it to Kaumu; however, when he had been dispossessed Kaunu absolutely relinquished the land until 1852, when he return-ed and remains until the present. When Ilae took it, it was given to Kanoho; when Ilae was dispossessed, the land passed to Kanahele /a.new konohiki?/, together with this land.

At the time of the dispossession, Kaumu went away to Kapualei and Kamalo. In the time of the action by the Commissioners to Quiet Land Titles, I did not hear Kaumu say he did not write a claim for himself - Kaumu was a newcomer here, and this mo'o was truly for the Konohiki.

Ilae, sworn (for Konohiki): I know this place. When Napunako, the konohiki, was dispossessed, in 1849 or 1849 perhaps, the konohikiship of Kumueli passed to me, and I heard this mo'o was for the -Konohiki, and I also heard that Kaumu had entered a claim. At this time Kaumu left the land and conveyed it absolutely to me, there-fore I took it and established a new man, and from the time I took it, and afterwards, I did not hear that Kaumu had again gotten this land.

Kaimuino, sworn, I know Kaumu was living here at the time of the arrival of the British steamship, in 1846 or 1847 perhaps; this was when Pupuka had this land, and all the people were cultivating, land at this place. Pupuka gave a portion of this place to Kekua, and Palama, the one who had Kawailoawa, was his friend who came here. When Pupuka died it passed to Napunako and this land passed with it and he gave it to Kaumu, this was 1847 or 1848 perhaps. I heard that Kaumu entered a claim, and from the time he received it he cultivated it and worked on this land until the time the land passed to Ilae, together with this mo'o. Ilae was dispossessed and it passed to Kanahele, and I was the man who cultivated this land until 1852, when Kaumu returned for the first time.

Postponed for decision by the Land Commissioners.


N.T. 139v6 [also page 60]
[no number], Elia Kaumu
[should be 149C]

Mahoe, sworn, Kiholo ili land in Kumueli.

Section 1:
Mauka by Konohiki
Manae by Kukanaloa
Makai by Kalima
Malalo by Malahalupa.

Section 2 - Pasture.
Mauka by Stream
Manae by Upai
Makai by Kahema
Malalo by Stream.

Land from Pupuka in 1838, no one has objected.

[Award 149C; R.P. 3531; Kohala Kumueli; 3 ap.; 1.85 Acs; R.P. index lists name as Kaimu]