Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00142
Claimant: Coleman, George
Other claimant:
Other name: Colman
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili:
Statistics: 5281 characters 972 words
No. 142, George, claimant
N.R. 119v1


1 document in Native Register, Page 124


N.R. 124v1
No. 142, George, Honolulu, July 14, 1846, See George Coleman

Greetings to you Mr. Richards, I have made a sketch showing the dimensions of my lot. See sketch. [none in this text]

My lot was from Kamehameha III, who gave it to John Lu, and when he died it was given to his makuahine, Kapapanaha, and when she died it became mine. This is my claim to you.
MR. GEORGE
Mr. Walker is a witness, Witness: William Richards


F.T. 137v1
Claim No. 142, George Colman, December 21 [1846]

J. Young, sworn deposed, I do not know many particulars of that land. The place of George Colman and that of the Lewises join; I know that when Ione Lewis died, Isaac went to the King about the place, but whether John had transferred it to his father or not, I do not know. I know nothing of the ground either of Coleman's or Lewis' rights.

John Stevens, sworn deposed, I am acquainted with the premises of George Colman at Honolulu. Coleman went there under his wife about 1833. The place previously belonged to John Lewis; and they lived there with him. John built one house & Coleman built another. I do not ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... on who was also instrumental was Keoni Louisa (John Lewis). Keoni Louisa (Lewis) said to George and his wife that it would be best for them to take the place that the king had given him Keoni Luisa (John Lewis) because he didn't like that place; therefore he had found a place for him and his mother. The next morning I was on the place that I bought and they Keoni Lui (John Lewis) went to live where Keoni Lui stated, "the place is for George, which you have sold," and I paid Keoni Luisa (John Lewis), so I thought that he gave me that mauka property. I have seen them living there from that time; however, George's wife had died.

George had built all of the houses on that said property and I have not heard anyone objecting to him.

George Hawet's (Hyatt), sworn testimony: In the year 1833 1 had asked Keoni Lui (John Lewis) to build a house for me in a corner of his lot and he said to me, "the time has passed, my parents have just acquired the place. He had a place before at Kaliawai and he sold it to W. Walker. He has always lived on the place which Keoni Luisa (John Lewis) had given him to this time. I have heard there have been no objections to his residing there.

[No. 142 not awarded; See Award 585 (John Lewis); See also Isaac Lewis, No. 188]