Mahele Documents

00127
Claim Number: 00127
Claimant: Kaiwi
Other claimant:
Other name: Kaivi
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Maunakea & Hotel Sts
Statistics: 3337 characters 595 words
No. 127, Kuivi, claimant
F.R. 111v1


Document in Native Register, page 115


N.R. 115v1
No. 127, Kaiwi, See Sketches

To Mr. Richards: I have shown the dimensions of my lot on the sketch. It is one lot, divided by the road into two. The side 1 is makai of the road. Side 2 is mauka of the road. The lengths of all the sides of the two lots are shown [not in this text].

I will tell you of my right to this place - I lived in that place when Liholiho was king, in the year 1823. There was no one there at that time - it was not good land, and I made a wooden fence, and built a house, and have lived there ever since. That is my claim to you, the Land Commissioners. The year when Liholiho sailed for England was when I began to live there - for 23 years I have liv ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... lu here. In the year 1837 when the roads were being built this property Kaiwi is saying was divided by Hotel Street and like he has said, a part of that property has been given to Lilinoe. That is what I have known. I had heard that the governor had given it to Lilinoe where he had built one wooden house and some other kind of houses on the section of the side toward the mountain;

Kamahele's property is toward the mountain
Kalualienenui's lot on the Waikiki side
Hotel Street toward the ocean, and
Maunakea Street is on the Ewa side.

The place that Lilinoe has is the lot Kaiwi is claiming. It was in the year 1837, since 1823, that Lilinoe had acquired the land. He had it since that time to the present time.

[Award 127; R.P. 7086; Maunakea & Hotel Sts; 1 ap.; .26 Ac.]