Mahele Documents

5/5/2014 4:55:10 PM - last modified
Claim Number: 00105
Claimant: Walker, William
Other claimant:
Other name: Huaka
Island: Oahu
District: Koolaupoko
Ahupuaa: Waiahole
Ili: Kapiikokau, Oii
Statistics: 4329 characters 761 words
[No. 105], No. 104, 105, 106, William Walker, Claimant
F.R. 103v1


To the Board of Commissioners for quieting Land titles. Gentlemen, according to the law of this Kingdom, and in justice ot myself, I lay before your honorable board my claim for certain pieces of land on this Island.

No. 1. The Rose house in dispute with Miss E.S.H. Grimes and myself.
No. 2. Land at Colou [Koolau] given to me by the King (See Cl. 230)
No. 3. A piece of land at Honolulu, given to me by Kinau and built on, and fenced in by me, & putting me to a great deal of expenses of which I was deprived.

Of claims 2nd and 3rd I have no documentary proof, but if required, there are a number of Witnesses living on this Island to testify to what I assert.

I submit the above claims for the investigation and decision of your honorable Board. wishing to be informed when my presence shall be required.
Signed, William Walker


F.T. 102v1
Claim No. 104 to 106, William Walker, October 7, 1846

No. 3.
John Neddles, sworn deposed, ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... French. The King himself gave the land at Koolau, but when we were going on a tour with the King we had a small quarrel over a paahao (iron-bound) farming patch but I asked the tax agent to give that land to Huaka (Walker). Later the tax representative and Walker complained again, and I suggested to the tax agent to give the land because the King had given that land). That was the final (decision).

The property which H. Coleman had given, the King himself had given some available lands of the year and for this Huaka (Walker) had complained to the Governor when the King was present, so the King asked me to give Huaka (Walker) separate property. At the same time I had Walker find himself land, which he did and that land belonged to him.

The King gave him the house lot he is living on now. The King had written to me to find a separate place for my haole and I have found it, which is on the front side of Samuel Thompson's land.

[Award 105; R.P. 53; 3 ap.; Kapiikokau Waiahole Koolaupoko; 69.97 Acs.; 1 ap. Oii Waiahole Koolaupoko; 11.66 Acs]