Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00689
Claimant: Gravier, Louis
Other claimant:
Other name: Kelemaka, Graver
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Kapuukolo
Statistics: 7087 characters 1209 words
Claim No. 689 to 692, Louis Gravier, Honolulu, September 16th, 1847
F.R. 104v2


To the Honorable Board of Land Commissioners, &c. Gentlemen:
In compliance with the order of your honorable board I beg leave to hand in my claim to the following house lots & land situated in & possessed by me in this Island, viz.

No. 1, 1st. A certain house lot situated in Kapuukolo, Honolulu, given to me by his Excellency, Kaikeoewa, late Governor of Kauai, deceased, as an equivalent for a suit of sails furnished by me for his vessel "Schooner Thaddeus." Said lot is at present occupied by me.

No. 2. 2d. A certain house lot situated in Kolobo, Honolulu, purchased by me of his Excellency, M. Kekuanaoa in the name of my daughter, Elizabeth Gravier.

No. 3. 3d. A certain house lot & houses situated in Titihale, Honolulu, purchased by me of Isaac Montgomery with the sanction of M. Kekuanaoa & at present occupied by Captain Mosman.

No. 4. 4th. A certain land situated in Wailua known by the name of Paukuwila, granted to me by his Excellency, the late Governor Kuakini in consideration for services rendered.
Signed, Louis Gravier

Received 4 surveys (no. 692 without order from the Board)


F.T. 135-136v2
Claim No. 689, Louis Gravier, No. 690, 691, 692, January

No. 1. Kekuanaoa, sworn, I know this land belonged to Keaniani formerly. I heard but do not know that Kaikeoewa gave it to claimant.

It is fenced & bounded:
Mauka by Chapel Street
Ewa side by Manuela's
Makai by several persons.
Formerly Keaniani had a claim which I have not heard of for some time.

See Claim 28, Keaniani, Testimony N.T. pag ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... uakini had approved of our plan."

See page 455.


N.T. 455-456v2
No. 689, Gravier, from page 452

I am Mathew Kekuanaoa: Louis Gravier has paid one hundred and ten dollars into my hands today (and for this reason), I am selling a piece of house lot land in Honolulu here close to the Frenchman's property and here are the established boundaries:

Beginning at the corner toward the mountainside of Hotel Street to the south side of the narrow street leading to the chapel of Reverend L. Smith, the first side lying
North 53° east and running 171 ft. to the corner west of George Pu's property, then turn to the
South 38° west and running 110 ft. to the corner of Farani's (French's) property, then turn
South 41° east and running to 24 ft, running to another part of that lot, then turn to the South 48° 30 west and running 65 ft. to the place mauka of Hotel Street on the west corner of Farani's (French's) lot, then turn to the original point
North 42° running 54 ft.

This parcel of property shall be possessed permanently by Ew. [?] Saveta Kalawia and I am saying that property is truly mine; therefore, I can truly sell it. I hereby grant to E. Kalawia the right to govern that land as he lives there together with his assistant and his heirs for they are born natives of Hawaii forevermore.

I, together with my heirs, because of the authenticity of these statements, register myself by my signature and my seal on this 25th day of July, 1846 in Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaiian Archipelago.
M. Kekuanaoa, Kalolo
Personal Witness: J.W.D. Paalua

[Award 689; Land Patent 8169; Kapuukolo Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .2 Ac.]