Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 10357
Claimant: Naheana
Other claimant:Naoi, son; heir
Other name: Kaoi,Kaoikiiki
Island: Oahu
District: Ewa
Ahupuaa: Manananui
Ili: Kaholona
Statistics: 1883 characters 304 words
No. 10357, Naheana, Manananui, Ewa, 15 January 1848
N.R. 542v4


To the Land Commisioners: 'Ili Kaholona, Ahupua`a Manana, District of Ewa, Oahu. I, the one whose name is below, have 7 lo`i, a cultivated kula, and also a house lot.
NAHEANA


F.T. 65-66v9
No. 14347, 10357, Naheana, claimant, died in 1849

Naoi, his son & heir, appeared to prosecute the claim.

Kauhale, sw ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... 's patch is in the center of this moo land.

Mauka, Kamooiki moo
Honolulu, Kumuhahane moo
Makai, Umi moo
Waianae, Umi pasture.

Land from Kaihikapu at the time of Kinau. He had died in 1848 and everytin including the land has been inherited by his son, Kaoi.

Kamanoha, sworn, he has known in the same way as Kauhale.

[Award 10357; R.P. 872; Kaholona Manananui Ewa; 2 ap.; 2.087 Acs; Naheana no Kaoikiiki]