Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00628
Claimant: Reynolds, Stephen
Other claimant:
Other name: Lanai
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: King St.
Statistics: 4265 characters 722 words
No. 628, Stephan Reynolds
F.R. 86v2
[See Award 619]

F.T. 191-192v2
Claim 628, S. Reynolds, February 14 [1848]

Henry S. Swinton, sworn, acknowledged his signature tot he deed now offered in evidence, dated 1842 and acknowledged and registered.

Witness said, I purchased the place or rather took it in exchange for a claim upon Kealiiahonui and Kekauonohi for about 800 dollars in 1839 or thereabout, who took upon themselves a debt due from a man named Shaddock. There were no buildings then on it. I then built on the place and occupied it until I sold it to Mr. Reynolds, for which sale I did not apply for the permission of King or Chiefs (Mr. Reynolds said he applied to Haalilio for his sanction to the purchase and obtained it. He was occasionally left to actin the capacity of deputy Governor). Witness added, my right in the premises was without dispute during the time I occupied them. Claimant owns all the right Ihad in them, and I know of no couner claimant.

Know all men by these presen ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... wn a document of land sale from Hale. This was drawn on the 8th day of February 1842 and has been recorded in the record book of the government.

Hale Makai (Henry Swinton), sworn by the Bible and stated, "this bill of sale is mine to Reynolds. I had obtained this house lot for the debt of Chellek, thus: Chellek (Shaddock) had owed me, so Keliiahonui and Kekuanaoa made it possible for him to pay his debt.

One of the foreigner's cattle was taken by Kekuanaoa and that was probably in the year 1839. Later after this, I had built an enclosure, also a house and since that time no one ever objected to me until I had a sale with Reynolds. We had not sought for the governor's approval at the time of the sale; therefore, since he had suspected Haalilio might be the assistant governor for Oahu here, I had asked him and Haalilio did approve of the sale. Reynolds has acquired all of my rights on this house lot.

[Award 628; R.P. 1769; King St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .19 Ac.; See Award 619 for Foreign Register document]