Mahele Documents

00589
Claim Number: 00589
Claimant: Fay, James
Other claimant:
Other name: Kimofe
Island: Hawaii
District: Kohala, South
Ahupuaa: Waimea
Ili: Waiaeni, Keanuiomano
Statistics: 3615 characters 651 words
No. 589, [James Fay], Keanuiomanu, Waimea, Kohala, May 3 1847
F.R. 178v2


To Board of Land Commissioners, &c, Gentlemen:
I make know to you my right & title to an ili of land, Waiauia in Waimea, Kohala, Hawaii

Bounded:
East & south by Keaninomanu
On the west by Kahaleaha
North by the woods.

The land was given to me by Kuakini in 1839 to hold for myself during my life, and for my daughter's after me. He said there was no need of writing. I have also a piece (I rent of Mokuea) on which my dwelling house tanning establishment, cattle pens &c stand, enclosed in a stone wall and quite complete, being 990 ft long by 195 ft wide for which I pay a year a rent of 20 dollars.
Signed, FAY

Included in No. 2258


N.R. 281v2
No. 589, James Fay

See the Foreign Register for the petition ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... dollars, which would make my interest in this lot for him. This would not include the government's interest. Kimofe had agreed to the $100 without remembering my debt for the lease we had contracted. I had two old houses in this lot at the time Kimofe had acquired it and six additional houses were built by him. It has a fence which I started and Kimofe had completed. Mauka, and completely around, is Keanuiomano ili land and no one has objected to him except for me. This is over today and Kimofe has lived to this day.

Papai, sworn and stated, I have known exactly as Mokuhia has stated here.

Kimofe has no interest; claim No 2258 has been given to Kipikane /by him/.

*Kimofe = James Fay

[Award 589; R.P. 4504A; Waiaeni Waimea S. Kohala; 1 ap.; 173 Acs; R.P. 7551 Keanuiomano Waimea S. Kohala; 1 ap.; 7 Acs (Part 2);See also 2258 for other documents]