Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00574
Claimant: Kahuna
Other claimant:
Other name: Nakahuna
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Maunakea St.
Statistics: 3693 characters 663 words
[No. 574], Nakahuna
N.R. 264-266v2


Hear ye, ye Land Commissioners of the Kingdom of the Independent Mo`i of the Hawaiian Islands: I hereby tell you of my claim for my house lot in Honolulu. Makai is Church Street, on the southeast is Aikake's /Isaac's/ house lot, on the northeast is Lahilahi's lot and on the northwest is John Meek, Jr.'s lot.

Here is the length of time of my interest there: From the time of Kamehameha I it has been known this place was mine until this day when I am telling you; I lived there from long ago.

Here is what I am telling you - I was crowded by John Meek, who said our place which had been ours from ancient times was his - therefore I was amazed. Some people who knew came and said it was a mistake not to tell you. I am telling you now because of my ignorance in not tell-ing you quickly, /before this time/.

Her ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... it. Claimant lives in one, and Palu lives in one under him. Kahuna received the land from Kaumaumakea. I know of no counter claimant. John Meek built the fence on two sides, who owns the next land. The boundaries are the same as already given by Palu.

Freehold voted 17th Instant.


N.T. 371-372v2
No. 574, Kahuna, November 15 [1847]

Palu, sworn by the Word of God and stated, "I have seen this place and had seen Kahuna living there at the time of Kamehameha 1. There were three houses, a well and a fence. I have not known who had given him this interest.

John Meek's older brother is on the Waikiki side
Chapel Street is mauka
Kamakakoa is on the Ewa side and
Lahilahi and Manini's lots are toward the sea.

That is what I have known."

[Award 574; R.P. 1826; Maunakea St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .11 Ac.]