Mahele Documents

9/30/2016 5:32:16 PM - last modified
Claim Number: 00569
Claimant: Puniwai
Other claimant:
Other name: Buniwai
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: King St.
Statistics: 2701 characters 438 words
No. 569, Buniwai /Puniwai/
N.R. 262-263v2


Greetings to the land Commissioners, Richards, Kaauwai, J. Ii, and Kanehoa. Here is my letter to you, telling you of my interest in the lot at Honolulu. This lot is on the southeast side of the city of Honolulu. It is situated makai of the road going to Waikiki, just makai of Mikaioane /Mr. John/, first English language teacher, living on the west edge of the kula of Kahua. I testify truthfully to you that my interest there is from the foundation of occupying it when it was all weed-grown. When we stayed there, first we built a fence and then it could be called a houselot.

That is what I have to tel ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... [the land] to Puniwai. He is living there continuously. He has a wife and a foster child.

Chapel Street is toward the mountain
Hoonaulu's lot is on the Ewa side
Some salt beds makai and Hana Haalilio's lot is on the Waikiki side"

Namauu, sworn by the word of God and stated, "I have seen this place just as Kekuhiwa has stated concerning all things of Puniwai's lot. He has lived there since 1834 to the present time. I have not seen anyone else living there, nor has anyone ever objected to him. The boundaries are the same as Kekuhiwa has stated here.

[Award 569, R.P. 4465; King St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; 3.08 Acs]