Mahele Documents

3/15/2011 3:46:04 PM - last modified
Claim Number: 00010
Claimant: Blanchard, Harriet
Other claimant:
Other name: Kapena Molakeke
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Alakea St.
Statistics: 6580 characters 1051 words
No. 10, Harriet Blanchard, claimant
F.R. 28-29v1


[Margin note: presented 12 o'clock, March 4]

To the honorable Board of Commissioners, for quieting land titles on Sandwich Islands.

Your Petitioner asks leave to represent to your honorable body, that Harriet Blanchard is owner of a lot of land lying in Honolulu, bounded as follows, (viz).
Beginning on the street leading from the printing Office past the residence of William French, by the corner of the premises now occupied by John Ladd (said to belong to the heirs of the late John Ebbets) running along said street one hundred & eighteen (118) feet to Back Street, thence along Back street twenty five (25) feet to the street leading past Hiram Grimes, thence along said street (leading past Hiram Grimes) one hundred and forty two (142 feet; to the land aforementioned as belonging to the Heirs of the aforesaid John Ebbets; thence along said land to the corner first mentioned, including the partition (mud) wall, one hundred and sixteen (116) feet.

The said lot of land was purchased by her father, William Blanchard for her, and her mother, her mother being dead, the whole belongs to her. She has lived on & occupied the same nearly fifteen years. Of whom the land was purchased she does not know, as she has no writings, nor does she know that any were ever given. Neither does she know of any evidence that she can produce. Your Petitioner adds, that the said Harriet Blanchard was born in Honolulu, May 7th, 1831.

Therefore, Your Petitioner prays the honorable Board of Commissioners &c, &c, to award in favor of ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... [Claim no. 38, e & H. Grimes]


N.T. 23-24v1
No. 10, The Land of Captain Blanchard - Molakeke (Harriet Blanchard), Office of the Board of Land Commissioners To Quiet Land Titles, Kauwila House, April 22, 1846

See page 234 - Vol. II [sic page 246v2]

Kekai - sworn and testified: I had known Captain Blanchard's desire to build a house for his daughter to live in until he returned.

Question: Who gave the property to Captain Blanchard?
Kekai: The chiefs did not approve a grant to him, however, he told Captain Apiki to build a dwelling there for the daughter.

Question: Was there a will for the daughter?
Kekai: There was a bequest, also a request to my husband Captain Apiki and to me, too, to take care of that girl. This girl lived there always until the present time.

Question: Yes, continuously lived (there). Was she born there?
Kekai: No, just makai (toward the sea) adjoining Dr. Rooke's old house.

Question: How old was the girl at the time he (father) prepared a place for her?
Kekai: Was crawling. (childhood stage)

Question: Has anyone interfered with the girl there until this time?
Kekai: No.


N.T. 246v2
Kapena Molakeke (Harriet Blanchard) From pg. 24, Vol. I

Lanai, sworn by the Word of God and stated, I have often heard Kapena Molakeke say that he [she] had paid $100.00 to Kalaualu for that place on which he [she] had lived and he[she]had believed that Kalaualu had no right there. This was close to the time Kaahumanu had died.

[Award 10; R.P. 9; Alakea St. Honolulu; 1 ap.; 1.02 Acs]