Mahele Documents

3/20/2011 7:54:06 PM - last modified
Claim Number: 00517
Claimant: Joseph, Manuel, William, Marie
Other claimant:
Other name: Sylva, Joseph; heirs
Island: Oahu
District: Kona
Ahupuaa: Honolulu
Ili: Nuuanu St.
Statistics: 7210 characters 1196 words
No. 517, [Joseph], Manuel, William, & Marie Joseph, claimants [Joseph Sylva heirs]
F.R. 22v2


To the Honorable Commissioners, &c, &c.
Your Petitioners humbly set forth to your Honorable body that they are the children of Joseph Sylva, alias (generally known by the name of Portuguese Jo) that their father & mother are both dead; that they claim a piece of ground in Honolulu situated in the Street leading to Nuuanu Valley as follows: viz.

Beginning at the northwesterly corner on the street aforesaid running
South 46° West along said street to land now claimed by Stephen Reynolds 71 9/12 feet, thence South 44° East alongside Reynolds' land 46 feet; thence by land now occupied by Israel H. Wright under a lease (as we have heard),
North 41° East 70 6/12 feet to lands occupied by natives; thence along said natives' land
North 45° West 39 ft. to the street & corner first mentioned, a plan of which is herewith annexed.

We ask and pray your Honorable Board to examine our claim which we will support by evidence before you when called if allowed, and we pray if our claim be approved & confirmed by your Honorable body, that a patent may be granted to Emmanuel José and as in duty bound we will ever pray.

In witness of this our Petition, we have hereunto set our hands at Honolulu, February 17th, 1847,
Signed: Manuel X Joseph, William Joseph, Marie X Joseph Kaina

[DIAGRAM]


N.R. 214v2
No. 517, Manuela Joseph, William Joseph, Marie Joseph

See the Foreign Register for the petition of these three people and the diagram of the kuleana.


F.T. 41-42v2
Claim No. 517, Manuel, William & Marie Joseph, October 18th [1847]

John Hobbs, sworn said, he ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... er. He died and had left this place to his wife, Kala. When Kala died, the property was left to the children, Marie Iosepa, Manuela Iosepa and William Iosepa. The boundaries are the same as those which were stated here by Hope [Hobbs]. It has been enclosed and there is no well. I have not known anyone to have objected to this property."

Koahuki, sworn by the Word of God and stated, "My knowledge is the same as has been related here by Hope [Hobbs] and Kaaloa pertaining to everything of this property."


N.T. 438-439v3
No. 517, Joseph I. Manuel, See page 336, Volume II, February 14 1849

I. Neddles, sworn, I have seen this place on the Waikiki side of the road leading up toward Nuuanu just makai of H. Skinner's lot. I. Manuel had lived there for about 20 years. It had been his father's place and I. Manuel lived there in 1832 until his death. I have also seen Maria living there before the death of I. Manuel.

Ewaloa, sworn, I have seen this land adjoining the Waikiki side of Nuuanu street. That place had been for Poki and he had given it to the father of I. Manuel at the time he (Poki) was living at the Fort. Their father lived there, built enclosures and erected houses until his death in Manoa but their mother continued to live there until she died during the time of Kinau.

In the year 1842 Maria remarried and she left this place and Kuluwahi lived there; however, he had first lived there during Poki's time and under I. Manuel. Kuluwahi's home is in Manoa, for he had requested it, where his land is from the mauka to the makai side of I. Hobb's place. Our house is in the center and I am living in Manoa at the present time.

[Award 517; R.P. 24; Nuuanu St. Honolulu Kona; 1 ap.; .02 Ac.]