Mahele Documents

Claim Number: 00509
Claimant: Paris, J.D.
Other claimant:
Other name: ABCFM
Island: Hawaii
District: Kau
Ahupuaa: Waiohinu
Ili:
Statistics: 5041 characters 904 words
No. 509, J.D. Paris, Hilo, December 25, 1846
F.R. 19-20v2


To William Richards, Esquire, &c &c.

I hereby send you claim of land held by the Mission of the A.B.C.F.M. in the district Kau on the Island of Hawaii.

This land has been surveyed by Reverend Mr. Lyman, and I send you plot of the same. It contains 13 chains 119.30 [?] rods. The house lot 1 chains 1 K 47 Rods.

(Note: No reliance can be placed in the above statement: the letter being written in a hasty and unintelligible hand, leaving the meaning to be inferred rather than written. J.H.S. Sec).

This land was given to myself for the use of the Sandwich Islands Mission by the late Governor Adams of Hawaii in September 1841. I requested him to give me a piece of land for a missionary station at Waiohina in the district of Kau, sufficiently large for a yard & garden, together with a spot for a pasturage sufficient to pasture 2 or 7 cows with two horses. This request was made at Wailua in the presence of Reverend Forbes & Dr. A.L. Andrews. The Governor replied, "there is plenty of land, go and take what you wish, provided you do not take my lois of water kalo patches." At the same time he wrote a not ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[End of Preview]

.... 4; See Award 387]


N.T. 465v3
No. 509, Missionaries' Claim, Kau, Hawaii, May 5, 1849

J.D. Paris, sworn and stated: "I have seen the missionaries' lands at Kau. I had lived there for eight years. There are two separate sections - one is adjoining the chapel and the other is a food garden. The property boundary is the stone wall; a ditch is another boundary on one side, while a ditch that had been dug is on the other side with a stream running through the center of the garden and the corral. Whatever is revealed here is exactly as it is written in the land deed. The house lot was given by Kuakini in 1841, the same year the cattle-raising land was given for the welfare of the missionaries and the church. I had lived there and had erected the fence around the property, and since that time the missionaries have lived comfortably without incidence to this day.

Church property: Five years ago D. Pipi gave a place on which to build a church. He had pointed out the boundaries and sometime later it was enclosed with a stone wall. A stone chapel was built and the living of the missionaries there has never been denied to the present time.

[No. 509 not awarded; See Award 387]