Mahele Documents

00472
Claim Number: 00472
Claimant: Kiwini, Keoni /John Stevenson
Other claimant:
Other name: Stevenson, John
Island: Maui
District: Lahaina
Ahupuaa: Panaewa, Paeohi
Ili:
Statistics: 1417 characters 250 words
No. 472, Keoni Kiwini /John Stevenson/, Lahaina, February 16, 1847
N.R. 189v2


To Mr. Richards: I hereby tell of my right to my houselot at Lahaina which was from the Mo`i Kamehameha III himself. I have lived on this lot 9 years, and this place was really given me by the Mo`i, not any other `ili, but he himself gave it to me. Ther ....

[End of Top Preview]

This document has been trimmed for your preview.

To view and download this record, add to your document tray by clicking on the button.

Add to Document Tray

[Start of Bottom Preview (1/3 of document)]

.... t the time the king had come with Nahieanena's corpse and I had heard the chief tell Hoapili to convert that land to the cultivation of sugar cane for the sailors. Keoni Kiwini had enclosed the lot and had built houses within (the place). He is living there now and I have not heard that someone has objected to him.

[No. 472 not awarded]